Search icon
 
 
Login:  
Password:   
  Remember Me 
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
Last Revised July 1, 2019

Broder Bros., Co. dba alphabroder for its affiliate Alphanada Ca Broder Corp. (collectively referred to as “alphabroder”) is committed to protecting the privacy rights of all persons with whom it deals. We will take every step to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to your use of its Alpha Broder Canada’s website www.alphabroder.ca and its services which are operated by Broder Bros., Co.. This Privacy Policy governs alphabroder’s collection, use and/or disclosure of an individual's personal information.

ACCOUNTABILITY

alphabroder is accountable for all personal information under its care and control. alphabroder’s Privacy Officer is designated as the person responsible for the Privacy Policy and for the personal information received by alphabroder. The Privacy Officer can be reached as follows: by email at privacy@alphabroder.com, or by mail at 35 Orlando Avenue, Richmond Hill, Ontario L4B 0B4, Attn: Privacy Officer.

Any questions relating to alphabroder’s handling of personal information should be directed to our Privacy Officer.


PURPOSE

In order to facilitate the operation of our Site and manage your account, we collect personal information from you. This information may include but is not limited to, your name, email address, your postal code, your address, phone number, username and password, your credit card number, your bank account information, your billing address and demographic information as well as information regarding your interests.

alphabroder is required to collect and use personal information in order to provide its services, to process credit applications, to access and update credit worthiness, to open, maintain and process credit card transactions, to administer and process customer surveys, special promotions and contests, for other marketing activities, as well as to maintain accounts, to process and deliver invoices and statements, and other internal administrative functions. As a result, personal information can be collected when you use our website.

Your IP address, your computer's operating system, the browser type and language are automatically collected each time you use the Website. Moreover, the identity of the website you came from will also be collected, as will your web request and the date and time of your visit and the site pages visited. Other information such as your name, address, and email address ("contact information") is collected in order to allow us to administer the Website, to identify and contact users and in order to conduct Website maintenance. For audit and other internal and administrative purposes alphabroder may at its discretion also keep a record of all information you contribute to the Website.

The Website will also use cookies to keep track of your activities and behaviour while on the Website. When you visit the Website, we send one or more cookies - a small file containing a string of characters - to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies, but you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. If you refuse or delete our cookies however, you will not be able to log on as an authenticated user and you will not be able to use the Website.


HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will share your personal information with third parties only in the ways that are described in this Privacy Policy. We do not sell your personal information to third parties.

We may provide your personal information to companies that provide services to help us with our business activities such as credit card processing or offering customer service. These companies are authorized to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us.

We may provide information to select outside companies when we believe their products or services may be of interest to you. If you opt in to receive communications from a third party, your information will be subject to the third party's privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy. Therefore, if you later decide that you do not want that third party to use your information, you will need to contact the third party directly. In addition, alphabroder may share your personal information with third parties under the following circumstances:

We may engage third parties to perform services in connection with the operation of our business. Examples of these services include: (a) content providers; (b) product customization, (c) marketing and promotional material distribution, (d) website evaluation, (e) data collection, storage, management, analysis and, where applicable, cleansing, and (f) any other services designed to assist us in maximizing our business potential. These third parties may have access to this Site’s user information, including PII, to the extent it is needed to perform their duties and functions.

We may disclose non-identifying, aggregated user statistics to third parties for a variety of purposes, including describing our services to prospective partners and other third parties. Examples of such non-personal information include the number of users who visited this Site during a specific time period or purchased a specific product through this Site.

If you choose to enter a contest, sweepstakes or promotion, your personal information may be disclosed to third parties in connection with such promotion, including without limitation for purposes of posting your entry with attribution or otherwise as permitted in the official rules for the promotion in question, fulfilling your prize or including your name on a winners list. Also, by entering a promotion, we may require you to consent to the use of your personal information or other information, such as name, voice or likeness, in advertising, promotional and marketing materials.
In addition, we may offer certain promotional content, such as a sweepstakes, sponsored by or co-branded with a third party, who may obtain the personal information that you submit.

We may also disclose your personal information as required by law to comply with a subpoena or similar legal process when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

The Site may offer you the possibility to connect your accounts from third party social media sites, such as Facebook and Twitter, through an application programming interface (API) or other software. By allowing the Site to connect with your accounts on such third party sites, you consent to our accessing the information in those accounts, which information may include personal information. You likewise consent to our publishing on the Site any such information or actions you take on such third party sites. Additionally, you understand that by accessing the Site via your social media account, activity you engage in through the Site may be published on the third party site. It is your choice whether to use any such third party sites, and you understand that in some instances such third party sites may request to access and publish information about you or your friends from alphabroder.

If alphabroder is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information, to any other third party with your prior consent to do so.


HOW WE USE YOUR EMAIL ADDRESS

We enjoy sharing with you news, products, and events. In order to share with you, Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL) requires us to obtain your consent to receive electronic communications. When you provide us with your email address, we will then assume we have your consent to email you (unless you say otherwise). However, to ensure you want to receive our helpful emails, our emails will also have an "unsubscribe" option at the bottom. In addition, from time to time, we may ask for you to confirm your consent to receive our emails.

If you opt not to receive our marketing emails, you will still receive emails regarding our products or services that you have purchased. For example, we may still email you about product notices, invoices, warranties, etc.


LINKS

alphabroder may contain links to, or advertisements about, non-alphabroder websites. Other sites may also reference, advertise, or link to alphabroder Sites. alphabroder does not endorse or sponsor other websites, is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of non-alphabroder sites, expressly disclaims any statements or assertions made on such websites, and denies all liability associated with your use of, and the content on, such other websites and advertisements. Please be advised that the practices described in this Privacy Policy do not apply to information gathered through other websites. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that you visit.


SAFEGUARDING PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we collect personal information directly from you, we follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage,is 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. If you have any questions about security on our Website, you can contact us at privacy@alphabroder.com

CONSENT TO PROCESSING

By using our Site, participating in any of our services and/or providing us with your information, you consent and agree to the collection, transfer, storage and processing of your information to and in the United States.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

alphabroder also makes every effort to keep all personal information it holds, including contact information and financial information, accurate, complete, and current. alphabroder will update any changes to personal information when received from you through the Website. If alphabroder holds personal information about an individual which can be established by the individual to be inaccurate, alphabroder will take reasonable steps to correct it.

CONSENT

By using alphabroder’s Website and its services you consent to the uses indicated in this Privacy Policy. Should you chose, at any time, to withdraw your consent please immediately contact alphabroder’s Privacy Officer in writing to advise of this decision.

If alphabroder requires personal information for a new purpose, it will seek consent for such new use.


ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the ability to access all your personal information on the Website at any time. If you have any questions regarding the personal information held by alphabroder, you should, in writing, contact alphabroder 's Privacy Officer. alphabroder will respond to any written requests within 30 days of receiving written notice. alphabroder will keep records of enquiries and/or objections and will document their resolution. alphabroder will conduct all investigations in a timely, fair and impartial manner.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

alphabroder reserves the right to modify or supplement this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make a change to this Privacy Policy, we will post such changes on the Privacy page of the Website. alphabroder will obtain the necessary consents required under applicable privacy laws if it seeks to collect, use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those to which consent has been obtained unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

nUnder Armour99en_CA